Ultra Pure Sandalwood Essential Oil (Santalum Album) – Brooklyn Botany – East Indian Sandalwood, 100% Pure, 1 fl. oz. Great for Skin, Hair Care, Acne Treatment & Aromatherapy


buy now
$21.50
Sandalwood Oil with its endless benefits is known for its positive impact on health and wellness. Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity, when it is cut and distilled and the yellowish wood is sold in thin scrapings. It is established that the best sandalwood oil is from Mysore in India. Sandalwood is much in demand as incense and has a calming effect during meditation. The therapeutic properties of sandalwood oil are antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, emollient, and sedative. Its primary benefits are: • Promotes healthy, smooth skin • Helps reducing the appearance of scars and blemishes • Enhances mood and frequently used in meditation for its grounding and uplifting properties. Brooklyn Botany's Ultra Pure East Indian Sandalwood Oil is 100% Pure and Natural. Our sandalwood oil is from Mynamar and extracted from Santalum album of the Santalaceae family and is also known as East Indian Sandalwood and should not be confused with the sandalwood available from Australia (Santalum Spicatum) or Hawaii (Santalum Ellipticum). Our Sandalwood oil is East Indian (Santalum Album) and by far the most effective on the market. [FDA Statement]: These Statements have not been evaluated by the food and drug administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure or prevent any disease.SANTALUM ALBUM: Our Indian Sandalwood Oil obtained from the Sandalwood Tree (Santalum Album), which is a member of the Santalaceae family. This is the highest quality sandalwood. It is known as white sandalwood, Mysore sandalwood, East Indian sandalwood, sandal, Chandan (Hindi).